George Washington University Winners for 2011!

National Awards

William J. Clinton Fellowship for Service for the American India Foundation

  • Zachary Hindin
  • Veronica Weis

 

Center for the Study of the Presidency

  • Jonathan Robinson

 

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Philip Bradshaw
  • Jennifer Durina
  • Stephanie Figgins

 

DAAD-Graduate Scholarship

  • Christopher Mitchell

 

DAAD-InternXChange

  • Dana Liebelson

 

DAAD-Summer Course Grant

  • Michele Walk 

 

French Ministry of Education Teaching Assistantship

  • Nancy Barry
  • Sophia Carter
  • Jarvis Fisher
  • Anne Laterra
  • Ugomma Nwachukwu
  • Rita Ortiz
  • Michelle Rissman
  • Catherine Sigmond
  • Ariana Snow
  • Peter Wentzel

 

Fulbright Award

  • Julia Bailey 
  • Rupita Chakraborty
  • Sarah Conner
  • Amanda Eller
  • Leslie Jessen
  • Carolyn Kerchof
  • Daoyen Lei
  • Caitlin Loehr
  • Emma Morse
  • Betsy Myers
  • Victoria Roman
  • Cascade Tuholske
  • Sarah Tynen
  • Kristen Van Nest
  • Harry Wodehouse

 

Gilman Scholarship

  • Johan Botha
  • Kathryn Bradley
  • Nathasha Dupree
  • Jake Miner
  • Madison Hamson
  • Sam Minifie
  • Fawziyya Muhammed
  • Jessica Waters

 

Luce Scholars Program

  • Kanika Metre

 

National Security Education Program

  • Stephen Dreyer 
  • Christopher Knight 

 

NIST Summer Undergraduate Research

  • Michelle Cano 
  • Hailey Cunninghan 
  • Shelly Bagchi 

 

National Science Foundation (NSF) Graduate Fellowship

  • James Raphael Jones
  • Sally Nuamah
  • Tamar Yocheved Khafi

 

National Science Foundation (NSF)-Research Experiences for Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Marian Ackun-Farmmer

 

Pickering Undergraduate Fellowship

  • Frederick Bolageer, Jr 
  • Kalisha Holmes
  • Jake Miner

 

Princeton in Africa

  • Cyndee DeToy

 

Princeton in Asia

  • Thomas London

 

Princeton in Latin America

  • Rory Gerberg

 

Teach for China

  • Justin Halpern

 

US-UK Fulbright Summer Institutes

  • Adam Bethke

 

Internal GW Awards

 

Bender Scholarship at the University of Cambridge

  • Zoe Petkanas

 

Lewis N. Cotlow Field Research Fellowship

  • Tanvi Avasthi
  • Heather Dingwall
  • Justin Greco
  • Cheyenne Lewis
  • Kate Markham
  • Alicia O'Brien
  • Danielle Pelaez
  • Claire Ragozzino
  • Rebecca Remis
  • Tatiana Reyes

 

Elliott School Undergraduate Scholars Program

  • Jordan Chaffin
  • Kimberly Davis
  • Nora Elshiekh
  • Danielle Feinstein
  • Rory Gerberg
  • Lauren Jacobson
  • Melinda Michaels
  • Darcy Milburn
  • Ingrid Perez
  • Akhilesh Pillalamarri
  • Chloe Shields
  • Emily Sieg
  • Daniela Sirkin
  • Sarah Tynen
  • Ningxi Xu

 

Enosinian Scholars Program

  • Denise Baltuskonis
  • Christina Beasley
  • Yasemin Cagil
  • Hung-Yen (Peter) Chou
  • Katherine Costantini
  • Linda Legesse
  • Sarah Palsen
  • Jonathan Robinson

 

The George Gamow Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  • Brittany Dibble
  • Ian Donovan
  • Yasmin Kamal
  • Brittney Melloy
  • Rebecca Remis
  • Hannah Ringheim
  • Angela Schopke
  • Clarke Smith
  • Erica Waters
  • Madeleine Wright

 

Luther Rice Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  • Adam Bethke
  • Olivia Cali
  • Jenna Curtis
  • Reid Davenport
  • Madeline Hendricks
  • Mona Herold
  • Michael Johnson
  • Kelsey Nyland
  • Jonathan Robinson
  • Lauren Sherman
  • Komal Thakkar
  • Stephanie Tong
  • Andrea Vittorio
  • Ariel Warmflash

 

Offices of the Provost and Vice President for Research Undergraduate Research Fellowship (OVPR)

  • Yasemin Cagil
  • Heather Dingwall
  • Rahul Gupta
  • Samuel Lipschutz
  • Jane Olmstead-Rumsey
  • Alex Sotolongo

 

Pembroke Oxford Visiting Student Program

  • Hayley Evans
  • Alex Loo
  • Daniel Morales
  • Matt Smith

 

Presidential Administrative Fellows Program

  • Elizabeth Barnett 
  • Paul Biba 
  • Jordan Chaffin 
  • Jessi Mann
  • Rob Maxim
  • Eric Thibault
  • Taylor Tibbetts

 

Dorothy M. and Maurice C. Shapiro Traveling Fellowship

  • Daria Danilczuk
  • Kate Lonergan
  • Alyssa Vincent-Hill

 

J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award

  • Kelly Bartz
  • Abigail Casey
  • Hannah Fitter
  • Keila Franks
  • Lindsay Gordon
  • Jake Miner

 

J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Scholarship at Oxford University

  • Robert O'Brien