George Washington University Winners for 2008!

National Awards

Austrian Teaching Assistantship Program

  • Morgan Fancher

Bridging Scholarship

  • Spencer Barnes, Japan

Council of American Ambassadors

  • Hunter Pomeroy

Critical Language Scholarship

  • Eric Edwards, Turkish
  • Robert Nietupski, Chinese
  • Frederick Evert, Arabic
  • Charles Jumper, Arabic
  • Tyler Logan, Arabic
  • Alexander Sweidel, Arabic
  • Kimberly Kon

DC Teaching Fellows

  • Andrew Baca

Freeman-Asia Award

  • Jonelle Daley, South Korea

French Ministry of Education Teaching Assistantship

  • Amy Rizzotto
  • Hillary Johnson
  • Elisabeth Shovers
  • Desiree Bayonet
  • Rebecca Guyon
  • Mary-Claire Hunter

Fulbright Award

  • Jenna Kloeppel, Czech Republic
  • Nasreen Mustafa
  • Julia Nebrija, Philippines
  • Jane Lee, South Korea
  • Liam Tumas, Germany
  • Robert O'Brien, China
  • Anna Phillips, Uganda
  • James Morlath, Costa Rica
  • Justin Zorn, Singapore

Gates Cambridge

  • Claudia Giambartolomei

Barry M. Goldwater Scholarship

  • Clare Rowland
  • Elizabeth Hirst, Honorable Mention

Department of Homeland Security Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Kim Turley

National Security Education Program David L. Boren Undergraduate

  • Sean Murawski, China
  • Harald Olsen, South Korea
  • Serena Wong, China
  • Chloe Shields, Brazil
  • Katherine Mazzarella, China
  • Gavin Wilson, Egypt

Thomas R. Pickering Undergraduate Foreign Affairs Fellowship

  • Daniel Boehmer

PPIA Summer Fellowship

  • John Dougherty

Public Policy and International Affairs Summer Fellowship

  • John Dougherty, University of Michigan Program

Charles B. Rangel International Affairs Undergraduate Summer Enrichment Program

  • Erica Copeland

Ronald Reagan College Leaders Scholarship

  • Matthew Sauvage

2008 Rotary Ambassadorial Scholarship

  • Jara Small
  • Yamit Taragan
  • Megan Schmidt-Sane
  • Mamta Advani
  • Kathryn Daniel

Spain Culture and Language Assistantship Program

  • Lauren McGovern
  • Charde't Durbin

Volunteers in Asia

  • Sarah Lee

WeLEAD

  • Lina Musayev

Internal GW Awards

Center for the Study of the Presidency

  • Nathan Jones

Lewis N. Cotlow Field Research Award

  • Nikki-Lee Birdsey
  • Adam Chamy
  • Nicholas Stulck
  • Chenkai Zhu
  • Kiernan McGowan

Enosinian Society

  • Lindsey Maxfield
  • Judith Mueller
  • Peter Penar
  • Eleni Mary Towns
  • Frank A. Buda
  • Laura M. Henry
  • Benjamin D. Schuman-Stoler

George Gamow Undergraduate Research Fellowship

  • Judith Mueller 
  • Laura Chambers
  • Jennifer Day
  • Andrea Israel
  • Allison Miedema
  • Alex Florescu
  • Kristen Pallister
  • David Rosenberg

Howard Hughes Medical Institute Undergraduate Research Scholars

  • Victoria Fiorentino
  • Alexandra D'Agostini
  • Arthur Lee
  • Elizabeth Lee
  • Emily Nelson
  • Catherine Schrankel
  • Amber Sorenson
  • Jason Qian

National Institutes of Health Intramural Research Training Award

  • Robin Miller

National Institutes of Health Oxford/Cambridge Fellowship

  • Abhisake Kole

Luther Rice Collaborative Fellowship

  • Emma Geller, Psychology and Physics
  • Marta Genovez, Psychology
  • Elizabeth Hirst, Chemistry
  • Zoe Marinides, Physics
  • Alexandra Moss, English
  • Faye Oberg, Biology
  • Christopher Parendo, Geology
  • Sarah Peacock, Biology
  • Julie Silverbrook, Political Science
  • Shaina Shealy, Art History/Fine Arts
  • Laura Simpkinson, Fine Art
  • Nora Stillman, Biology
  • Eric Walker, Political Communication

Pembroke Oxford Visiting Student

  • Amy Glynn, English

Dorothy M. And Maurice C. Shapiro Traveling Scholarship

  • Lindsay Wheeler, Neglected Tropical Disease Control, Rwanda

J.B. and Maurice C. Shapiro Public Service Award

  • Niketa Brar, D. C. Public Defender's Office
  • Lindsey Maxfield, Seattle Works
  • Ainsley Stromberg, Center for Safe Communities and Schools
  • Natasha (Eve) Stutzman-Hubbel, FAIR Fund
  • Sean Redding, Genocide Intervention Network
  • Adam Weiner, Melissa Bean for Congress
  • Joseph Radosevich, Minnesota 2020
  • Lauren Weidmaier, Savannah, Missouri R-III School District
  • Tammie Kheocha'on, Rockland County Dept. of Health, Pomona, New York